Privacy Statement

Who are we?

CONNECT RP is committed to compliance in respect of personal data, and the protection of the “rights and freedoms” of individuals whose information CONNECT RP collects and processes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Compliance with GDPR is described by this document, along with connected processes and procedures. Partners and any third parties working with or for CONNECT RP, and who have or may have access to personal data, will be expected to have read, understood and to comply with this policy.  

After consulting this document if you have any questions about this notice or how we collect and use personal information about you please email https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

 

To provide our services, CONNECT RP, as “Data Controller” collect and process some of your personal information.  The protection and confidentiality of your information is very important. The collection and use of your personal data will be done only within the framework of the statutory provisions of the applicable data protection law. With this privacy statement we would like to inform you what kind of personal information we collect as part of your use of CONNECT RP and the purpose for which that data is used.  This document gives you more detail about what we do with it.

We collect and process your data when:

  • you book any course/workshop/e-learning course with us via our online platform or by email (your contact name /school-organisation name / & or email address is saved).

  • you purchase something on our website (your organisation address, full name/ contact email address is saved).

  • you visit our website or subscribe to receive marketing materials/ course updates from us- name & email address

 

This is all collected via our website - www.connectrp.ie
 

Contracting and Correspondence

A) When you enter into a contract/agreement/ e-learning course with us (or someone does so on your behalf) there will be personal information about you collected relating to that contract.

B) We need this information to carry out our work with you and to support you and your organisation. You must therefore provide this in order to enter into a contract with us (or as required under that contract).  This information generally includes:

  • Your name.

  • Your email * we will always request and encourage the provision of work emails

  • Your school/organisation address

  • Your school/organisation information including your principal/manager details.

  • Name and contact details of individual consumers of our products or services covered by the contract.

  • Other correspondence or interaction (for example by email, telephone, post, SMS or via our website) between you and us, will include personal information (such as names and contact details) in that correspondence. This may include enquiries, reviews, follow-up comments or complaints lodged by or against you.

  • We may also collect details of phone numbers used to call our organisation and the date, time and duration of any calls.

 

C) We will keep and use that information to carry out our contract/training/work with you (if applicable), to comply with any legal requirements for us to maintain certain records or carry out certain verifications, and/or for our legitimate interests in dealing with a complaint or enquiry and administering your (or your organisation’s) account or order and any services we offer, as well as to review and improve our offerings, including troubleshooting, data analysis, research, statistical and survey purposes.

D) Where your information relates to a contract, it is kept for a period of up to 7 years after your account is closed to enable us to deal with any after sales enquiries or claims and as required for tax/ GDPR purposes.  Any other information is kept for 7 years.  If after 2 years we have had no contract/contact from you or your organisation you will be removed from the CONNECT RP database.

 

What do we use your personal information for?

The details you provide when booking training courses/workshops/seminars, purchasing products or submitting enquiries to us via email or phone are used to:

  • look after, manage and maintain your details when you book training;

  • fulfil and arrange delivery of orders you make using CONNECT RP;

  • provide customer services to you, or the person you are purchasing on behalf of;

  • communicate with you in respect of booking training or purchases or other enquiries you may make; and process payments from you, including card payments on the Eventbrite/ Stripe system/PO & Invoices

 

This information is required to allow us to provide our services, and ensure we meet our contractual obligations, to you. If you do not wish to supply it, we will not be able to provide our services to you.

This personal information is also used for our legitimate interests, specifically the conduct and management of our business (for instance, financial reporting, performance management, and service improvement). When we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, we make sure we have considered and balanced the potential impact on you. We will never use your personal information in a way that is detrimental to your interests. When we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by emailing us at hello@connectrp.ie

Products and services information

If you have asked to receive information about our products and services, you have specifically consented to your email address being used to send you:

  • news related to CONNECT RP;

  • information related to our training courses and consultancy services;

  • details of our offers, and other promotions; workshops, projects

  • reminders of important occasions; and continued best practice, suggestions and ideas.

  • You can withdraw this consent at any time by selecting the unsubscribe button at the end of the message or by emailing us. We may periodically email you asking you to re-confirm your consent to receive information about our products and services. Your email address will be retained for this purpose for 2 years unless you withdraw your consent before this time.

 

 

Marketing

A) We may collect your name and contact details (such as your email address, phone number or address) in order to send you information about our services which you might be interested in. We may collect this directly from you, or through a third party (School Principal/ Centre manager) . If a third party collected your name and contact details, they will only pass those details to us for marketing purposes and we accept that they have sought you consent for them in doing so.

B) You always have the right to “opt out” of receiving our marketing. If we send you any marketing emails, we will always provide an unsubscribe option to allow you to opt out of any further marketing emails. If you “opt-out” of our marketing materials you will be removed from our marketing list. We may still need to contact you for our administrative or operational purposes.

C) If you are an existing customer or are acting in your professional capacity we may use your contact details as necessary for our legitimate interests in marketing to you and maintaining a list of potential customers.

D) We may use third party service providers to send out our marketing, but we only allow them to use that information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.  You can read more on the privacy policy of these services at the links below:

https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy

https://academy.connectrp.ie/privacy-policy

 

Website Information

A) We may collect information about you and your use of our website via technical means such as cookies, webpage counters and other analytics tools. We use this as necessary for our legitimate interests in administering our website and to ensure it operates effectively and securely.

B) We use cookies to individualize your online experience. Cookies are text files that web page servers place on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies cannot run programs or install viruses on your computer.  We store what are called “cookies” so that we can offer a wide range of features and make using our website easier. If you prefer not to use “cookies,” you can prevent “cookies” from being stored on your computer with the appropriate settings of your Internet browser. Please be aware that this may limit the range of features and functionality of CONNECT RP and other web services.

Data Entered by Yourself

The Connect RP sign up button is a service of intercomm.com. CONNECT RP then accesses basic information like your name, your organisation, your e-mail address, and any other information you share in the message This information is gathered and stored by us.

 

New Registration at CONNECT RP.ie

For a new registration at CONNECT RP, you have to enter your e-mail address and choose a password. This is required to ensure that you can engage successfully with  the online learning platform . We use the given  e-mail address for sending transactional e-mails like welcome message/ getting started guides/password resets as well as occasional news updates from which you can unsubscribe at any time.

 

Platform and To-dos

We store all entered data for you and synchronize them between CONNECT RP clients to make them available everywhere you choose to work from .

 

 

Payment processing

We use a third-party provider (Stripe/Eventbrite) to process card payments for CONNECT RP. For more details on how they (Stripe/ Eventbrite) use your personal data, please visit https://stripe.com/ie/privacy Or https://www.eventbrite.ie/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_IE.

 

We do not retain any credit card details you supply but may access the (Stripe/Eventbrite) payment system to review your transaction for the purposes of account management (in the context of our contract(s) with you and on the basis of our legitimate business interests) and fraud detection (on the basis our legitimate business interests).

 

Business Information

A) If you work for one of our customers, the information we collect about you may include your contact information, details of your employment (sector/position) and our relationship with you/your organisation. This information may be collected directly from you, or provided by your organisation. Your organisation should have informed you that your information would be provided to us, and directed you to this policy. We use this information to fulfil our contract with your organisation or as necessary for our legitimate interests in managing our relationship with your organisation.

B) We keep this information for up to 7 years after the end of our relationship with your organisation.

Other uses:

Your personal information will also be processed:

  • to manage your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement; and

  • to comply with our data protection and other legal obligations, including periodically seeking the renewal of consent for the processing of your personal information where required.

 

 Sharing your information

  • As well as any sharing listed above, we may also share your information with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in our group. Third parties are required to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We never sell your data to third parties.

  • We may share your personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you and the organization you work for, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, or our customers.

  • We also may need to share your personal information for third-party service providers (including contractors) so that they can carry out their services.  The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers, including but not limited to: affiliates; data analysis; email marketing system; event venues;  IT services; legal advice; learning management systems; payment processing systems; webinar platforms.

  • We may share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, and for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

  • All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. Where third parties process your personal information on our behalf as “data processors” they must do so only on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

 

Data Storage

A) Our office is based in Dublin. Typically, your data will be processed within Ire/EU.

B) If we transfer data to countries or organisations outside of the UK and the EU which the EU does not consider to have an adequate data protection regime in place, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place where required. To obtain more details of these safeguards, please contact us.

 

Data Security

A) As well as the measures set out above in relation to sharing of your information, we have put in place appropriate internal security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

B) We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where necessary.

 

What are your rights?

Data protection law gives you a number of rights when it comes to personal information we hold about you. The key rights are set out below. More information about your rights can be obtained from the Data Protection Commission (DPC), @ www.dataprotection.ie

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Be informed in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way about how we use your personal information and about your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this statement. If you require any further information about how we use your personal information, please let us know.

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “”).

  • Request correction/deleting of the personal information that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal information in circumstances where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you are refuting the existence of a valid legitimate interest.Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us. If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you in the future.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party where you provided it to us and we are using it based on your consent, or to carry out a contract with you, and we process it using automated means.

  • Withdraw your consent. In the limited circumstances where we are relying on your consent (as opposed to the other bases set out above) to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent or if you wish for us to withdraw consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate interest in doing so.* This only applies in respect of processing where your consent has been provided, for instance, receiving courses and services information.

  • Lodge a complaint. If you think that we are using your information in a way which breaches data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. 

 

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days.

Write to us at:

 

134 Carrigmore Cescent,

Block 4, Citywest,

D24, Ireland.

Data Protection Commissioner

 

You can at any time discuss the processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. CONNECT RP supervisory authority is: 

Data Protection Commissioner,

21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2,

D02 RD28, Ireland

(0)761 4800/ (0)57 8684800

 (www.dataprotection.ie)

 

 

How do you contact us?

The data controller is CONNECT RP. You can write to us at: 

 

134 Carrigmore Crescent,

Block 4, Citywest, D24, Ireland.

 

You can email us at: hello@connectrp.ie

 

Automated Data Collection

When you access CONNECT RP through your Internet browser or your CONNECT RP mobile application, it automatically transmits data for technical reasons or because you have agreed to it (CONNECT RP). The following data are stored separately from other data that you may have transmitted to us:

  • Date and time of access

  • Browser type/version
    This information is collected exclusively for technical reasons and is not assigned to a particular person at any time.

 

 

Disclosure of Data

We do not share your personal data with third parties without first notifying you and requesting your consent. Only in the exceptional cases described below can we disclose your data to third parties even without notifying you beforehand:

If it serves to investigate the illegal use of CONNECT RP or is required for prosecution, personal data are disclosed to law enforcement authorities and, where appropriate, to injured third parties.

However, this occurs only if there is concrete evidence of unlawful or abusive behaviour. Disclosure of data may also take place if it serves to enforce General Terms and Conditions or other agreements. In addition, we are legally obligated to provide information to certain public agencies upon their request. These agencies include law enforcement agencies, agencies prosecuting proven offenses that are subject to fines, and tax authorities.

In such cases, information is transferred to these companies or individuals for further processing. These external service providers have been selected carefully to ensure that your privacy is respected. These service providers may use the data exclusively for the purposes specified by us.
As our business continues to develop, the structure of CONNECT RP may change in that the legal form is changed, subsidiaries, business units or components are established, purchased or sold. In such transactions, customer information will be passed along with the part of the company that is to be transferred. With each transfer of personal data to third parties to the extent described above, we will ensure that the transfer is in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the relevant data protection laws.

 

Use of Data for Statistical Purposes

We may use your data in-house in pseudonymized form for statistical purposes to improve our service. In doing so, we will not combine them with your personal data. You can, of course, object to this use by sending a message to hello@connectrp.ie

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement. The current version of this Privacy Statement can always be accessed at www.connectrp.ie

© 2020 by CONNECT Training & Consultancy  |  Cookie PolicyPrivacy Statement